Check your schedule below

Delegate’s Training (HS/UNI)
Interactive Dialogues
High School
University
Faculty Advisors

24 August – Monday | 18h00 -19h15
United Nations General Assembly – Training I
International Labour Organization – Training I

25 August – Tuesday| 18h00 -19h15
United Nations Security Council – Training I
Human Rights Council – Training I

26 August – Wednesday| 18h00 -19h15
United Nations General Assembly – Training II
International Labour Organization – Training II

27 August – Thursday| 18h00 -19h15
United Nations Security Council – Training II
Human Rights Council – Training II


* Each training has its own Zoom room. The link to connect will be available in your registration system and sent to the e-mail you used to register.

31 August – Monday | 18h30 -19h30
International Labour Organization
Martin Hahn – Director of the Brazilian Country Office at ILO

02 September – Wednesday | 18h30 – 19h30
UN General Assembly – First Committee
Jonathan de Assis – Researcher and Ph.D Candidate on International Relations (San Tiago Dantas)

UN General Assembly – Second Committee
Sérgio Dorfler
Programme Assistant at the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO Brazil)

03 September – Thursday | 18h30 -19h30
UN Security Council 1 – Youth, Peace and Security
João Felipe Scarpelini – YPS Specialist & former UN Youth Advisor to the UN in Somalia

04 September – Friday
17h30 -18h30

UN Security Council – The situation in Burundi (High School and University)
Alies Rijper – Expert on policy, security and statehood in Burundi.

18h30-19h30
UN Human Rights Council (High School and University)
Fabiano Sartori – Environmental Field Advisor at UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR Brazil)

* the Zoom links are available at the registration system and the Slack workplaces. Please, send us an e-mail if you are unable to find your Zoom room.

Delegate’s Training – 24 August to 27 August
Check the timetable at the “Delegate’s Training” tab

Interactive Dialogues – 31 August to 04 September
Check the timetable at the “Interactive Dialogues” tab

Day 1 – Saturday, 05 September 2020

10:00-11:00 | Opening Ceremony 
11:15-12:00 | General Assembly Opening Plenary
12:00-13:30 | Lunch Break
13:30-15:00 | Session 1
 
Day 2 – Sunday, 06 September 2020

09:00-10:30 | Session 2
10:45-11:45 | Head Delegate’s Meeting (mandatory only for Head Delegates)
10:30-14:00 | Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 | Session 3
18:30-20:00 | Live Social Event
 
Day 3 – Monday, 07 September 2020

09:00-10:30 | Session 4
12:30-13:30 | Lunch Break
13:30-14:30 | Session 5
14:30–15:30| Break
15:30-16:30 | General Assembly Closing Plenary
16:30-17:45 | Closing Ceremony

Delegate’s Training – 24 August to 27 August 2020
Check the timetable at the “Delegate’s Training” tab.

Interactive Dialogues – 31 August to 04 September 2020
Check the timetable at the “Interactive Dialogues” tab
Day 1 – Saturday, 05 September 2020

10:00-11:00 | Opening Ceremony 
11:15-12:00 | General Assembly Opening Plenary
12:00-15:30 | Lunch Break
15:30-17:00 | Session 1
 
Day 2 – Sunday, 06 September 2020

11:00-12:30 | Session 2
12:30-16:00 | Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 | Head Delegate’s Meeting (mandatory only for Head Delegates)
16:00-17:30 | Session 3
18:30-20:00 | Live Social Event
 
Day 3 – Monday, 07 September 2020

11:00-12:30 | Session 4
12:30-13:30 | Lunch Break
13:30-14:30 | Session 5
14:30 – 15:30 | Break
15:30 – 16:30 | General Assembly Closing Plenary
16:30-17:45 | Closing Ceremony

Other than the regular sessions, Faculty Advisors also enjoy a special schedule prepared to ensure that they also get the most of this experience.

Faculty Advisors will have two special meetings in FAMUN 2020.

Day 1 – Saturday, 05 September 2020
16:00-17:00 | Faculty Advisors’ Meeting

Day 2 – Sunday, 06 September 2020
16:00-17:00 | Faculty Advisors’ Meeting

* The meetings will take place in the Zoom room designated as Help Desk in the Conference Guide.